�����������������������
����������� � ���Minutes of the meeting of
Present: Executive Board Members: David Braun, David Goble, Paul Lundsten, Jean Freeman, Drew Walden, Al Ness
Other Board Members: Olga Espinosa, Kathy Czuprynski, Michael Bougie, Dennis Dale, Neil Mahoney
Appointed Committee Members: Ellen Youngers, Bob Pearson, John Witzel, Matt Brown, Jeff Chida
MSI Staff: Sheryl McGuire, Cassy Shapley
Non-Board Members: Jim Allen (Alex), Mike Wenel (Alex), Jon Foss (Aqjt), Jeff Lee (Bac/Bla), Shawn DeLeary (Bdog), Jeff Rodriguez (Edi), Jim White (Edi), Jeff Chida (Fina- Canada), Mark Davis (Foxj), Jake Kramer (Hasa), Sandra Solie (Hasa), Kim Olson (Hast), Bob Petersen (Hop), Alan DeLeeuw (Hut), Jim Delgehausen (Jets), Rick Dunham (M3F), Natalie Kuramoto (Mca), Tom Gau (Mgc), Rick Nelson (Mgc), Jim Hanton (Mv), Larry Thoen (Mv), Dale Nelson (Nhcp), Pat Underhill (Nhcp), Chip Fetcher (Nla), Jeff Mace (Nssc), Jim Reed (Nssc), Sally Sundeen (Nssc), John Sfire (Roc), Scott Blanchard (Rcs/Bla), Jeff Simonson (Rwcs), Eric Sonaith (Rwsc), Lisa Vanzen (Star), Megan McNair (Stc), Kim Wood (Stc), Travis Hoy (Stma), Phil Smith (Storm), Gail Andersen (Una), Rick Biggs (Una), Ryan Rehnstrand (Wave), Joel Anderson (West/Bla). ��
Meeting was called to
order by the General Chair at
Motion: to approve the minutes of the meeting for June 15, 2004.� Seconded, passed with corrections.
����������������������������������������������������������� Officer
Reports
General Chair: David Braun
New Business:
HOD will be moved back one week to Saturday October 16th, 2004 because of FINA World Championships.
Annual meet bid meeting for 2004-2005 season presented by Age Group Chair- Drew Walden
Motion: to approve the 2004-2005 winter meet schedule.� Seconded, passed.
Motion: to approve the 2005 summer meet schedule.� Seconded, passed.
Administrative Vice-Chair: Dave Goble--No Report
Senior Vice-Chair: Jean Freeman
Thanks to Bob Pearson for good job with Public Relations on Olympic Trials.� Congratulations to MN swimmers and coaches who competed at OT. �MN teams represented: NLA, Foxjets, Black Dog, Black Line, MN Aquatics.� Congratulations to Tom Malchow on making the US Olympic Team!� MN Aquatics Keri Hehn� and Terry Silkatis finished top 16 and Justin Mortimer (U of M and Mission Viejo representative) finished 3rd in 1500 free!.
Age group Vice-Chair: Drew Walden--No Report
Finance Vice-Chair: Al Ness--No Report
Senior Coach Rep.:
Junior Coach Rep.:
Senior Athlete Rep.:
Junior Rep.:
Safety Coordinator:
Technical Planning Chair: Rocky O�Neill--Not Present/ No Report
Official�s Committee
Chair:
Legislative Chair: Jim Goetz--Not Present/ No Report
NTV Chair: David Shapely--Not Present/ No Report
Adapted Swimming Chair: Marlene Goblish--Not Present/ No Report
Public Relations Chair: Bob Pearson--No Report
Webmaster: Matt Brown--No Report
Equipment Chair: Jeff Chida--$242 000.00 sold in new equipment.
Registration- Membership Chair/ Office: Casy Shapley--MSI has 6699 athletes, 630 non-athletes, 71 clubs and 1 organizations as of July 2004.
Records Chair: Ellen Youngers--No Report
Swim Meet Sanction Coordinator: Sheryl McGuire--No Report
Outreach Coordinator: David Cameron--Not Present/ No Report
Board of Review: John Witzel--No Report
Nomination Committee:
2004 Zones: All
Unfinished Business:
New Business:
Meeting adjourned 9:15 pm.